HomeStore

Hydrogenated Castor Oil - Castor Wax flakes

Product image 1

Hydrogenated Castor Oil - Castor Wax flakes

Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Castor Wax Flakes

Cosmetic & Technical grade

Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a wax-like hydrogenated derivative of castor oil. Hydrogenated castor oil has many cosmetic and industrial applications.It is a white, brittle, insoluble wax flake with a high melting point.

It is highly resistant to water and oils and finds many applications in protective coatings and sealers. As Hydrogenated castor oil acts as a thickener, emulsifier and an emollient it is commonly used in cosmetic creams and ointments as well as fragrances. It has a high melting point and good structure stability making it ideal for use in the manufacture of candles, lipsticks and crayons.


Synonyms: Triglyceride ester of 12-hydroxy octadecanoic acid, Trihydroxystearin, 2,3-bis(12-hydroxyoctadecanoyloxy)propyl 12-hydroxyoctadecanoate

 

PROPERTIES

  • CAS No.: 8001-78-3
  • Molecular Weight: 939.49 g/mol
  • Chemical Formula: C57H110O9
  • Appearance: white flakes
  • Solubility: insoluble in water
  • S.G. 1.02 g/ml at 20c
  • Melting Point: 80 °C
  • Acid value: 2
  • Saponification Value: 179

Uses for Hydrogenated Castor oil

  • Cosmetics and personal care products including lipsticks, creams, foundations and deodorants.
  • lubricants and greases,
  • adhesives and sealants,
  • Cleaning products
  • Candles and crayons
  • polishes and waxes,
  • fertilisers
  • Coating products.
  • automotive care products,
  • paints and varnishes
  • adhesives,
  • fragrances and air fresheners
  • automotive care products,
  • lubricants in motor oil and brake fluids


What Is It Used For?

1. Emulsifier / Emulsion Stabilizer

  • Common in cosmetics, creams, lotions, and balms

  • Helps oil and water stay mixed

  • Often used in PEG- or ethoxylated forms, like:

    • PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (a solubilizer)

    • PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (used in perfumes and cleansers)

2. Solubilizer (in ethoxylated form)

  • Helps dissolve essential oils, fragrance oils, or actives into water-based systems

  • Widely used in:

    • Clear body sprays

    • Shampoos

    • Micellar waters

    • Cleansers

3. Thickener and Consistency Agent

  • Provides body, structure, and texture in:

    • Lipsticks

    • Hair pomades

    • Ointments and balms

  • Especially useful in anhydrous products

4. Lubricant and Release Agent (Industrial Use)

  • Used in plastics, rubber, and coatings

  • Helps improve mold release and processing flow

5. Candle Making

  • Used as a hardener and burn stabilizer

  • Especially in eco or vegan candles alongside soy or coconut wax

 

 

Click here for MSDS

Click here for Specification sheet

COA is available on request

 

PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.

Select Title
From $4.76

Original: $13.59

-65%
Hydrogenated Castor Oil - Castor Wax flakes

$13.59

$4.76

Product Information

Shipping & Returns

Description

Hydrogenated Castor Oil

Castor Wax Flakes

Cosmetic & Technical grade

Hydrogenated Castor Oil is a wax-like hydrogenated derivative of castor oil. Hydrogenated castor oil has many cosmetic and industrial applications.It is a white, brittle, insoluble wax flake with a high melting point.

It is highly resistant to water and oils and finds many applications in protective coatings and sealers. As Hydrogenated castor oil acts as a thickener, emulsifier and an emollient it is commonly used in cosmetic creams and ointments as well as fragrances. It has a high melting point and good structure stability making it ideal for use in the manufacture of candles, lipsticks and crayons.


Synonyms: Triglyceride ester of 12-hydroxy octadecanoic acid, Trihydroxystearin, 2,3-bis(12-hydroxyoctadecanoyloxy)propyl 12-hydroxyoctadecanoate

 

PROPERTIES

  • CAS No.: 8001-78-3
  • Molecular Weight: 939.49 g/mol
  • Chemical Formula: C57H110O9
  • Appearance: white flakes
  • Solubility: insoluble in water
  • S.G. 1.02 g/ml at 20c
  • Melting Point: 80 °C
  • Acid value: 2
  • Saponification Value: 179

Uses for Hydrogenated Castor oil

  • Cosmetics and personal care products including lipsticks, creams, foundations and deodorants.
  • lubricants and greases,
  • adhesives and sealants,
  • Cleaning products
  • Candles and crayons
  • polishes and waxes,
  • fertilisers
  • Coating products.
  • automotive care products,
  • paints and varnishes
  • adhesives,
  • fragrances and air fresheners
  • automotive care products,
  • lubricants in motor oil and brake fluids


What Is It Used For?

1. Emulsifier / Emulsion Stabilizer

  • Common in cosmetics, creams, lotions, and balms

  • Helps oil and water stay mixed

  • Often used in PEG- or ethoxylated forms, like:

    • PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (a solubilizer)

    • PEG-20 Hydrogenated Castor Oil (used in perfumes and cleansers)

2. Solubilizer (in ethoxylated form)

  • Helps dissolve essential oils, fragrance oils, or actives into water-based systems

  • Widely used in:

    • Clear body sprays

    • Shampoos

    • Micellar waters

    • Cleansers

3. Thickener and Consistency Agent

  • Provides body, structure, and texture in:

    • Lipsticks

    • Hair pomades

    • Ointments and balms

  • Especially useful in anhydrous products

4. Lubricant and Release Agent (Industrial Use)

  • Used in plastics, rubber, and coatings

  • Helps improve mold release and processing flow

5. Candle Making

  • Used as a hardener and burn stabilizer

  • Especially in eco or vegan candles alongside soy or coconut wax

 

 

Click here for MSDS

Click here for Specification sheet

COA is available on request

 

PLEASE NOTE: This product is not for human or animal consumption.

You may also like

Thumbnail 1

Acid Yellow 23 Dye Granular - Tartrazine CI 19140

$20.40

-65%
Thumbnail 1Thumbnail 2

Alcohol Ethoxylate - Nonionic surfactant C12-C13 7EO (N237)

$19.04

$6.66

Thumbnail 1

Pear Drops Fragrance Oil

$13.59

-65%
Thumbnail 1

Butyl Glycol / 2-Butoxyethanol / butyl cellosolve / Ethylene glycol monobutyl ether

$16.32

$5.71

Thumbnail 1

Frankincense & Myrrh Fragrance Oil

$13.59

Thumbnail 1

Baby Powder Fragrance Oil

$13.59

Thumbnail 1

Brilliant Blue FCF GS Granular Dye - Acid Blue 9 CI 42090

$14.95

-65%
Thumbnail 1

Borax Pentahydrate - Natural High Quality Laundry Booster, Cleaner, Insecticide, Slime activator

$17.00

$5.95

Thumbnail 1

Blueberry Fragrance Oil - Concentrate

$13.59

-65%
Thumbnail 1

Calcium Carbonate powder - Chalk

$19.04

$6.66

-65%
Thumbnail 1

Berry Blast Fragrance Oil (Summer berries)

$20.40

$7.14

-65%
Thumbnail 1

Bubblegum Fragrance Oil

$20.40

$7.14